Results 21 to 30 of 43
[…] By implication, Congress has no role in reviewing and approving ACTA."The ACTA was negotiated in response to express Congressional calls for international cooperation to enhance enforcement of intellectual property rights. Congress has passed legislation explicitly calling for the Executive Branch to work with other countries to enhance enforcement of intellectual property rights. For example, the Prioritizing Resources and Organization for Intellectual Property Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-403, codified at 15 U.S.C. 8113(a), calls for the Executive Branch to develop and implement a plan aimed at "eliminating ..international counterfeiting and infringement networks" and to "work[] with other countries to establish international standards and policies for the effective protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights." The ACTA helps to answer that legislative call."
As others have noted, these statements were interesting for several reasons. First, they contradicted previous statements from the USTR that ACTA does not create a binding obligation on the United States.