Page 569 of 574 FirstFirst ... 69469519559565566567568569570571572573 ... LastLast
[…] He was able to execute a good water landing and disembark passengers prior to the A/C sinking. Mrs. Fuddy was alive but had sustained severe internal injuries during the ditching. She succumbed to those injuries while awaiting rescue resources to arrive.

    To complicate matters, Fuddy’s entire autopsy report, in spite of it being a public record, was blacked out. No medical findings were revealed other than the official cause of death of drowning.


    Jordan points out that Hawaii Revised Statute HRS 841-3 requires a full investigation into accidental and unusual deaths. HRS 841-3 states:

    “As soon as any coroner or deputy coroner has notice of the death of any person within the coroner’s or deputy coroner’s jurisdiction as the result of violence, or as the result of any accident, or by suicide, or suddenly when in apparent health, or when unattended by a physician, or in prison, or in a suspicious or unusual manner, or within twenty-four hours after admission to a hospital or institution,the coroner or deputy coroner shall forthwith inquire into andmake a complete investigation of the cause of the death.

    On October 29, 2014, Maui Police Chief Janice Okubo told Jordan that they have complied with HRS 841-3 by conducting an autopsy on Loretta Fuddy. The problem is “a complete investigation” into a “suspicious or unusual” death involves more than just an autopsy.