Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] 212. While her application is under review by the Federal government, Plaintiff Jane Doe 2 has not been required by the Federal immigration authorities to cease to remain and/or work in the United States.
    213. Nevertheless, Plaintiff Jane Doe 2’s status under the Ordinance is that of an “illegal alien.”
    214. Plaintiff Jane Doe 2 reasonably fears she will not be allowed to secure housing in Hazleton despite being permitted to live and work in the United States by the Federal immigration authorities.
    215. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) prohibits discrimination based on national origin in the "terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith."
    216. Plaintiff Mieles is proficient in Spanish only, and is a United States citizen who was born in Puerto Rico and who rents in Hazleton.