Results 1 to 2 of 2
[…] This posed a conflict of interest, as Wade's own vote on removal could have helped to determine whether he would succeed to the presidency.
    New President Gerald Ford is sworn in following the resignation of Richard Nixon

    During the 1973 vice-presidential vacancy, House Speaker Carl Albert was first in line. As the Watergate scandal made President Nixon's removal or resignation possible, Albert would have become Acting President and—under Title 3, Section 19(c) of the U.S. Code—would have been able to "act as President until the expiration of the then current Presidential term." Albert openly questioned whether it was appropriate for him, a Democrat, to assume the powers and duties of the presidency when there was a public mandate for the presidency to be held by a Republican.