Myths and misinformation regarding the prosecution of Cory Voorhis
[…] The News' October 12, 2006, article similarly described the charge as "felony farm trespassing," and on September 30, 2006, the News had quoted Ritter defending the plea bargains:

"We would do things to ensure they had a felony conviction even when there were serious evidentiary problems," Ritter said. "They were still pleading to felonies -- they're not misdemeanors."

As Colorado Media Matters has noted, Colorado Revised Statute 18-4-504 (C.R.S. § 18-4-504) states that "[a] person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises of another" and that third degree criminal trespass "is a class 5 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon."