Critics say proposed NC bill on illegal immigrants in schools would likely violate federal law
[…] http://www.myfox8.com/news/sns-ap-nc-xg ... 6323.story
************************************************** *********
The bill:

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
H D
HOUSE DRH90078-LE-28 (01/1
Short Title: Safe Students Act. (Public)
Sponsors: Representatives Folwell, R. Brown, Hastings, and Torbett (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
*DRH90078-LE-28*
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
AN ACT TO ENACT THE SAFE STUDENTS ACT. 2
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Safe Students Act." 4
SECTION 2. G.S. 115C-364(c) reads as rewritten: 5
"(c) The initial point of entry into the public school system shall be at the kindergarten 6 level. If the principal of a school finds as fact subsequent to initial entry that a child, by reason 7 of maturity can be more appropriately served in the first grade rather than in kindergarten, the 8 principal may act under G.S. 115C-288 to implement this educational decision without regard 9 to chronological age. The principal of any public school may shall require the parent or 10 guardian of any child presented for admission for the first time to that school to furnish (i) a 11 certified copy of the child's birth certificate, which shall be furnished by the register of deeds of 12 the county having on file the record of the birth of the child, or other satisfactory evidence of 13 date of birthbirth, as provided in Article 4 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes and (ii) a 14 certificate of immunization as required by G.S. 130A-155." 15
SECTION 3. G.S. 130A-109 reads as rewritten: 16
"§ 130A-109. Birth certificate as evidence. 17