Results 1 to 10 of 10
[…] "(5) a plan may provide for the waiver of any prepayment penalty on a claim secured by the principal residence of the debtor.".

    APPLICATION OF AMENDMENTS.The amendments made to title 11, United States Code, by this section shall apply with respect to cases commenced under that title 11 on or after the date of enactment of this Act, or pending on the date of enactment of this Act.

    HOPE FOR HOMEOWNER AMENDMENTS.Section 257(e) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-23(e)) is amended

    in paragraph (1)(B), by inserting before "a ratio" the following: ", or thereafter is likely to have, due to the terms of the mortgage being reset,"; and

    in paragraph (2)(B), by inserting before the period at the end "(or such higher percentage as the Board determines, in the discretion of the Board)".


    TITLE I - Authorizing the Treasury Department to Buy Mortgage-Related Assets
    Sec. 12. Termination of authority. (4 Comments)