Results 1 to 2 of 2
[…] income tax structure.”); D.E. 35 at 2 (Mr. Benson discussing The Law That Never Was). The Government
    alleges that “the Reliance Defense Package” is specifically designed to advise customers to violate the
    internal revenue laws, which harms both Mr. Benson’s customers and the United States and its citizenry.
    (D.E. 1 ¶¶14-18.) The Government, therefore, seeks an injunction. (Id. ¶ 1.) Specifically, in Count I the
    Government seeks to enjoin Mr. Benson from continuing to sell “the Reliance Defense Package” by invoking
    26 U.S.C. § 7408, which grants a district court the authority to enter a permanent injunction against a
    defendant if the court finds “(1) that the person has engaged in any [] conduct [subject to penalty under, inter
    alia, section 6700] . . ., and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct.”
    26 U.S.C. § 7408(b). In Count II, the Government alleges that Mr. Benson unlawfully interfered with
    enforcement of the Internal Revenue Laws under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). Section 7402(a) provides that “[t]he