Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
[…] It settles the great question of citizenship and removes all doubt as to what persons are or are not citizens of the United States."[4]

    There's an underlying code that specifically disqualifies the children of diplomats,
    Current (as of 2006) United States Federal law defines ten categories of person who are United States citizens from birth.(8 U.S.C. § 1401) Among them are

    * "a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof"
    * "a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe" (see Indian Citizenship Act of 1924).
    * "a person of unknown parentage found in the United States while under the age of five years, until shown, prior to his attaining the age of twenty-one years, not to have been born in the United States"