Results 1 to 6 of 6
[…] However, a charge under §611 may still prove difficult to sustain, for the prosecutor must establish that the alien actually voted; merely registering to vote is not punishable under the statute. An alien who violates this law may be fined, imprisoned for up to a year, or both.

    An alien's voting in an election prior to completing the naturalization process may implicate a second new criminal offense created by Section 215 of the IIRIRA. New subsection (f) of 18 U.S.C. §1015, also effective as of September 30, 1996, provides that "[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election (including an initiative, recall, or referendum)" shall be guilty of a felon y punishable by a fine, imprisonment up to five years, or both. Unlike 18 U.S.C. §611, this statute expressly requires that the alien's action be “ knowing â€