State House Sends Immigration Reform Bill To The Governor
[…] SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1313 of Title 25, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Every public employer shall register and participate in the Status Verification System to verify the work authorization status of all new employees. B. 1. No public employer shall enter into a contract for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the Status Verification System to verify the work authorization status of all new employees. 2. No contractor or subcontractor who enters a contract with a public employer shall enter into such a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor or subcontractor registers and participates in the Status Verification System to verify information of all new employees. 3. The discharge of any United States citizen or permanent resident alien employee by an employer of this state, who, on the date of the discharge employed an unauthorized alien in this state, shall be considered an unfair employment practice. The discharged employee shall have a private cause of action against the employing entity for the unfair employment practice.