Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
[…] 9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    2,137
    THe article was sent to me buy someone else.
    Resistance to tyrants is obedience to God

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    12,855
    Quote Originally Posted by Kate
    Section 1076 of the massive Authorization Act, which grants the Pentagon
    another $500-plus-billion for its ill-advised adventures, is entitled,
    "Use of the Armed Forces in Major Public Emergencies." Section
    333,
    "Major public emergencies; interference with State and Federal
    law"
    states that "the President may employ the armed forces, including
    the
    National Guard in Federal service, to restore public order and enforce
    the laws of the United States when, as a result of a natural disaster,
    epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or
    incident, or other condition in any State or possession of the United
    States, the President determines that domestic violence has occurred to
    such an extent that the constituted authorities of the State or
    possession are incapable of ("refuse" or "fail" in)
    maintaining public
    order, "in order to suppress, in any State, any insurrection,
    domestic
    violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy."

    I could not find this section 1076 in HR 5122. Sis or jp, did you find it?
    KATE