Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] We did!
    Work Harder Millions on Welfare Depend on You!

  8. #8
    Senior Member bigtex's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    3,362
    This just came out from Tom Fitton of Judicial Watch:

    Dear Friend,

    Of course the United States Constitution matters. However, it seems that Hillary Clinton and the Washington, D.C. insiders don't seem to think so because despite being ineligible under the U.S. Constitution, Hillary Clinton is being nominated for Secretary of State!

    You see, the Ineligibility Clause (Article 1, Section 6) of the Constitution provides that "No Senator or Representative shall, during the time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time."

    And unfortunately for Hillary, a January 2008 Executive Order signed by President Bush (during Hillary Clinton's current Senate term) increased the salary for Secretary of State, thereby rendering Senator Clinton ineligible for the position.