Page 481 of 574 FirstFirst ... 381431471477478479480481482483484485491531 ... LastLast
[…] Aforementioned subpoena was found to be valid when this court denied Defendant's motion to quash the subpoena, and Defendant was obligated to appear in court and provide certified copies of his identification records. Obama and his attorney, member of the Georgia bar Michael Jablonski, are in contempt of court, as they failed to appear and did not produce any documents attesting to Obama's eligibility.

    ARGUMENT

    Case at hand is brought based on O.C.G.A. §21-2-5(a) and (b), O.C.G.A. §21-2-193. O.C.G.A. §21-2-5 states, "Every candidate for federal and state office ... shall meet the constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office being sought."

    The case of Haynes v Wells, 538 S.E.2d 430 (GA 2000), established that a candidate seeking to hold office through an election in the state has the affirmative duty to prove his or her eligibility.