Times Writers Group: Firings scandal is petty compared with other issues
[…] It may be that none of our elected officials have ever read the United States Code. It's possible; after all, they admit to never reading any legislation but still line up to vote on it.

Not doing duties

Title 8 U.S.C. 1103 (a)(5) states: "The Attorney General shall have the power and the duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of States against the illegal entry of aliens."

This one section alone should be enough to have Gonzales removed from office.

Title 8 U.S.C. 1103 (a)(10) states: "In the event the Attorney General determines that an actual or imminent influx arriving off the coast of the United States, or near a land border presents urgent circumstances requiring immediate Federal response" ... and continues saying that he can with cooperation from local and state agencies use his power to defend that border.