Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] (b) PROVIDING 100 PERCENT REIMBURSEMENT FOR COSTS OF IMPLEMENTATION AND OPERATION. --

    (1) UNDER AFDC PROGRAM. -- Section 403(a)(3) of the Social Security Act "42 USC 603" is amended by inserting before subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

    "(A) 100 percent of so much of such expenditures as are for the costs of the implementation and operation of the immigration status verification system described in section 1137(d),".

    (2) UNDER MEDICAID PROGRAM. -- Section 1903(a) "42 USC 1396b" of such Act is amended by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

    "(4) an amount equal to 100 percent of the sums expended during the quarter which are attributable to the costs of the implementation and operation of the immigration status verification system described in section 1137(d); "42 USC 1320b-7" plus".