Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] (b) INVOLVEMENT OF DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND AGRICULTURE IN H-2A PROGRAM. -- Section 214(c) (8 U.S.C. 1184(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of this subsection with respect to nonimmigrants described in section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), the term 'appropriate agencies of Government' means the Department of Labor and includes the Department of Agriculture. The provisions of section 216 shall apply to the question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a).".

    (c) ADMISSION OF H-2A WORKERS. -- Chapter 2 of title II is amended by adding after section 215 the following new section:

    "ADMISSION OF TEMPORARY H-2A WORKERS