Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] (g) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 215 the following new item: "Sec. 216. Admission of temporary H-2A workers.".

    SEC. 302. LAWFUL RESIDENCE FOR CERTAIN SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKERS.

    (a) IN GENERAL. -- (1) Chapter 1 of title II is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

    "SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKERS

    "Sec. 210. (a) LAWFUL RESIDENCE. --

    "(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Attorney General shall adjust the "8 USC 1160" status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the Attorney General determines that the alien meets the following requirements:

    "(A) APPLICATION PERIOD. -- The alien must apply for such adjustment during the 18-month period beginning on the first day of the seventh month that begins after the date of enactment of this section.

    "(B) PERFORMANCE OF SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL SERVICES AND RESIDENCE IN THE UNITED STATES. -- The alien must establish that he has --

    "(i) resided in the United States, and