Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] SEC. 115. ENFORCEMENT OF THE IMMIGRATION LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES.

    It is the sense of the Congress that --

    (1) the immigration laws of the United States should be enforced vigorously and uniformly, and

    (2) in the enforcement of such laws, the Attorney General shall take due and deliberate actions necessary to safeguard the constitutional rights, personal safety, and human dignity of United States citizens and aliens.

    SEC. 116. RESTRICTING WARRANTLESS ENTRY IN THE CASE OF OUTDOOR AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS.

    Section 287 (8 U.S.C. 1357) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

    "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section other than paragraph (3) of subsection (a), an officer or employee of the Service may not enter without the consent of the owner (or agent thereof) or a properly executed warrant onto the premises of a farm or other outdoor agricultural operation for the purpose of interrogating a person believed to be an alien as to the person's right to be or to remain in the United States.".

    SEC. 117. RESTRICTIONS ON ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS.