Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] (C) include in such report such recommendations for changes in the system as may be appropriate.

    TITLE II -- LEGALIZATION

    SEC. 201. LEGALIZATION OF STATUS.

    (a) PROVIDING FOR LEGALIZATION PROGRAM. -- (1) Chapter 5 of title II is amended by inserting after section 245 (8 U.S.C. 1255) the following new section:

    "ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS OF CERTAIN ENTRANTS BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1982, TO THAT OF

    PERSON ADMITTED FOR LAWFUL RESIDENCE

    "SEC. 245A. "8 USC 1255a" (a) TEMPORARY RESIDENT STATUS. -- The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements:

    "(1) TIMELY APPLICATION. --

    "(A) DURING APPLICATION PERIOD. -- Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the alien must apply for such adjustment during the 12-month period beginning on a date (not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section) designated by the Attorney General.