Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] "(2) TERMINATION OF AGREEMENTS. -- The Attorney General may terminate an agreement under the paragraph (1) with five days' notice to the carrier for the carrier's failure to meet the terms of such agreement.

    "(e) DEFINITION OF PILOT PROGRAM PERIOD. -- For purposes of this section, the term 'pilot program period' means the period beginning at the end of the 30- day period referred to in subsection (b)(1) and ending on the last day of the third fiscal year which begins after such 30-day period.".

    (b) LIMITATION ON STAY IN UNITED STATES. -- Section 214(a) (8 U.S. C. 1184(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "No alien admitted to the United States without a visa pursuant to section 217 may be authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.".