Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] SEC. 315. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.

    (a) EQUAL TREATMENT OF FATHERS. -- Section 101(b)(1)(D) (8 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1)(D)) is amended by inserting "or to its natural father if the father has or had a bona fide parent-child relationship with the person" after "natural mother".

    (b) SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION FOR CERTAIN ALIENS. -- Section 244(b) (8 U.S.C. 1254(b)), as amended by section 312(c), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

    "(3) An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) if the absence from the United States was brief, casual, and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the continuous physical presence.".