Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] SEC. 112. UNLAWFUL TRANSPORTATION OF ALIENS TO THE UNITED STATES.

    (a) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. -- Subsection (a) of Section 274 (8 U.S.C. 1324) is amended to read as follows:

    "(a) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. -- (1) Any person who --

    "(A) knowing that a person is an alien, brings to or attempts to bring to the United States in any manner whatsoever such person at a place other than a designated port of entry or place other than as designated by the Commission, regardless of whether such alien has received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States and regardless of any future official action which may be taken with respect to such alien;