Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] (2)(A) Section 472(a) of such Act "42 USC 672" is amended by adding at the end thereof (after and below paragraph (4)) the following new sentence: "In any case where the child is an alien disqualified under section 245A(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act from receiving aid under the State plan approved under section 402 in or for the month in which such agreement was entered into or court proceedings leading to the removal of the child from the home were instituted, such child shall be considered to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (4) (and the corresponding requirements of section 473(a)(1)(B)), with respect to that month, if he or she would have satisfied such requirements but for such disqualification.".