Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] (b) LIMITATION ON STAY IN UNITED STATES. -- Section 214(a) (8 U.S. C. 1184(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "No alien admitted to the United States without a visa pursuant to section 217 may be authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.".

    (c) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT TO IMMIGRANT STATUS. -- Section 245( c) (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)), as amended by section 312(b), is further amended by striking out "or" before "(4)" and by inserting before the period at the end the following: "; or (5) an alien (other than an immediate relative as defined in section 201(b)) who was admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under section 212(l) or section 217". "8 USC 1182"