Page 486 of 574 FirstFirst ... 386436476482483484485486487488489490496536 ... LastLast
[…] Without the benefit of LexisNexis, I did some more research (I'm sure there are many lawyers out there who know of more) and found this interesting case:
    Lansing district judge sends heavyweights to fight AG’s ouster attempt

    "Brennan and Nolan want the Michigan Supreme Court to bypass the COA, which has original jurisdiction of Schuette’s quo warranto motion to unseat Clarke."

    Here in Texas as well as many states I randomly checked have a quo warranto statute:
    Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code - Chapter 66 Quo Warranto
    Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.001 - Grounds
    "An action in the nature of quo warranto is available if: (1) a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or an office, including an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state; (2) a public officer does an act or allows an act that by law causes a forfeiture of his office;"

    Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.002 - Initiation Of Suit
    "(a) If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county may petition the district court ..."