Page 486 of 574 FirstFirst ... 386436476482483484485486487488489490496536 ... LastLast
[…] Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.002 - Initiation Of Suit
    "(a) If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county may petition the district court ..."

    Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.003 - Judgment

    "If the person against whom the information is filed is found guilty as charged, the court: (1) shall enter judgment removing the person from the ..."

    As for removing an individual at the federal level using a quo warranto, as I pointed out you must be able to qualify under Newman v. United States ex Rel. Frizzell. (Please take the time to read the entire Footnote 1 below.) I would not qualify.