Results 5,301 to 5,310 of 5732
[…] Dismissal of the complaint upon the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter would is not justified, because the case can only be dismissed if the claim were “so attenuated and unsubstantial as to be absolutely devoid of merit," Newburyport Water Co. v. Newburyport, 193 U.S. 561, 579, or “frivolous,” Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 683. That the claim is unsubstantial must be “very plain.” Hart v. Keith Vaudeville Exchange, 262 U.S. 271, 274, 369 U.S. 186.
Furthermore, this court has a duty to enjoin an unlawful election in any manner it deems appropriate. Pursuant to 28 USC § 453, all members of the federal judiciary are required to take the following oath:
“I, XXX XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as XXX under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”
At stake here [are] the Constitution and the laws of the United States. It is that simple. Defendant Obama is in criminal violation of statutes governing the identity of federal officers (18 USC § 1001), as this record amply demonstrates.