Page 271 of 574 FirstFirst ... 171221261267268269270271272273274275281321371 ... LastLast
[…] (United States v. Greathouse, 2 Abb.U.S. 364, Fed. Cas. No. 15,254)…

      "This means that intent is inferred from the act itself. Mr. Obama has already announced that the efforts in Afghanistan will be scaled back, and a full withdrawal is planned for 2011. Furthermore, the announcement of this strategy works to the aid of our enemy, who now knows to sit in caves and wait out the U.S. for only a year or so. This certainly works interrupt our operations and promote the success of our enemy."

      False Statement in Application and Use of Passport (18 U.S.C. 1542).

      It states: "Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or